LOGAN — The 2019 annual Logan High School Senior Band Banquet left everyone with some bittersweet feelings as the seniors band members get ready for the next chapter in their lives.

Recipients of the John Philip Sousa Band Award were Katelyn Dane, daughter of Julie Dane; and Micaela Leach, daughter of Steve and Leigh Ann Leach.

“The John Philip Sousa Band Award is given in recognition of outstanding achievement and interest in instrumental music. For singular merit in loyalty and cooperation, for displaying generally those qualities of conduct which school instrumental music strives to impart,” explained Pam Price, Logan High School Band Director.

Recipients of the Louis Armstrong Jazz Award at Logan High School were Caitlin Prideau, daughter of Carl and Neilene Prideau; and Caden Primmer, son of Jeff and Lori Primmer.

“This award is in memory of jazz trumpeter Louis Armstrong, and recognizes an outstanding musician in the Logan High School Jazz program,” stated Price.

The award was presented by Jazz Band Co-Directors Ben Wright and Jennifer Olis.

Recipients of the Marine Semper Fidelis Award were Jacob Thompson, son of Lester and Amanda Thompson; and Delaney Kelch, daughter of Galen and Betsy Kelch. This award is given in “Recognition of diligence, dedication and musical excellence as a performing high School bandsman and soloist.”

Anna Goss, daughter of John Goss and Deidre Goss; and Olivia Proctor, daughter of Steve and Cheryl Proctor were presented with The Al Horsky award. This award was established by former students, retired Logan High School Band Director Jeff North, and current Band Director Pam Price and is “for someone who displays only the best in musical excellence and attitude through hard work and dedication,” which are traits of Horsky during his 20-year tenure as Logan High School Band Director.

Recipient of the Harold R. (Big Smitty) Smith Award was Jerry June, son of Gary and Susan June.

“This award represents pride toward the band, pride in self performance, leadership, desire for an outstanding group, responsibility and devotion,” Price mentioned. “This award reflects Big Smitty in spirit, dedication, and exceptional enthusiasm. Musical excellence, leadership, and dedication to the band program are the basis for this award.”

Ainsleigh Beckett, daughter of Alissa Woodward; and Makayla Boysel, daughter of Kim Howell were the recipients of The Directors Award for Band. This award is for outstanding musicianship and contributions to the band program.

Recipients of the Bill Miller Memorial Award were Kaylee Canter, daughter of Nancy Canter and the late Tim Canter; and Ryan Patton, son of Gerald and Crystal Patton.

“Exceptional enthusiasm, spirit, loyalty, desire, and interest in the instrumental music program of the Logan-Hocking Schools are the qualities on which this award is based,” Price commented.

Recipients of the Outstanding Members of the Senior Band were Austin Drennen, son of Rhonda Woodson and Garry Drennen; and Emma Watters, daughter of James and Suzanne Watters.

Isaac DeBord, son of Anthony and Jennifer DeBord; Shaniqua Kamara, daughter of Amanda Becker; Rachel Rayburn, daughter of Marissa Fickel; and Nicole VanBibber, daughter of Troy and Mindy VanBibber were honored as Outstanding Freshmen members of Senior Band.

Caden Primmer, son of Jeff and Lori Primmer received the Barton Holl Scholarship. The Holl scholarship is awarded each year to a student(s) planning to pursue a course of study in the area of music. Caden plans to attend Ohio University in the fall majoring in Music Composition.

The Logan Alumni Band/Al Horsky scholarship is awarded to a student pursuing a degree in Music Education at Ohio University. The scholarship was awarded to 2017 graduate Clarissa Rowe, daughter of Mark and Brenda Rowe.

A scholarship was established two years ago by the Logan Band Boosters honoring retired Director of Bands Jeffrey North, and is given to a graduating senior in the band attending college in any field. Caden Primmer was the recipient of this scholarship and was presented by North.

This year additional scholarships were able to be presented thanks to G&J Pepsi-Cola Bottling Co. To be eligible for these scholarships, students must be entering a two or four-year college in the fall and majoring in any field of their choice. They must have demonstrated dedication to the band program by performing in various band groups, volunteering to work at concession stands and the fair booth, as well as participating in fundraisers and other booster sponsored events.

Students must also have demonstrated strong leadership skills both on and off the field and stage. The band boosters carefully reviewed all student applications and recipients were chosen. Those recipients are Ainsleigh Beckett, daughter of Alissa Woodward; Makayla Boysel, daughter of Kim Howell; Katelyn Dane, daughter of Julie Dane; Micaela Leach, daughter of Steve and Leigh Ann Leach; Brynn McKinley, daughter of Michael and Nichole McKinley; Ryan Patton, son of Gerald and Crystal Patton; Caitlin Prideau, daughter of Carl and Neilene Prideau; Olivia Proctor, daughter of Steve and Cheryl Proctor; Gabby Trippier, daughter of Darin and Andrea Trippier; and Kyleigh Williams, daughter of Jason and Andria Williams.

Jacob Thompson and Emma Watters were also awarded a Certificate of Merit for their many hours of service as band librarians. Musicianship certificates were presented in recognition of outstanding musicianship and distinguished musical contributions to Lauren Begley, daughter of Kris and Carly Begley; Ally Bias, daughter of David and Karrie Bias; Jaden Border, daughter of Susan Spence; Makayla Boysel, daughter of Kim Howell; Katelyn Dane, daughter of Julie Dane; Megan Danison, daughter of Brad and Julie Danison; Isaac DeBord, son of Anthony and Jennifer DeBord; Addison Decot, daughter of Michelle Unger; Austin Drennen, son of Rhonda Woodson and Garry Drennen; Anna Goss, daughter of John Goss; Isabella Ireton, daughter of John and Andrea Ireton; Jerry June, son of Gary and Susan June; Shaniqua Kamara, daughter of Amanda Becker; Delaney Kelch daughter of Galen and Betsy Kelch; Madi Leach, daughter of Steve and Leigh Ann Leach; Logan Leffler, daughter of Keith and Rachel Leffler; Tessa Luicart, daughter of Mark and Audra Luicart; Caitlyn Myers, daughter of Ron and Janet Myers; Caden Primmer, son of Jeff and Lori Primmer; Emily Stout, daughter of Mark and Mindy Stout; Jacob Thompson, son of Lester and Amanda Thompson; Nicole VanBibber, daughter of Troy and Mindy VanBibber.

Price noted that all of these students sit at the top of their sections and participate in all ensembles available to them.

All freshmen members of the band received an “L” lyre patch, sophomore members received instrument pins, and junior members received lyre pins.

All seniors in the band received statuettes.

Pep Band members receiving shoulder patches included: Katelyn Dane, Jaden Border, Ainsleigh Beckett, Makayla Boysel, Victoria McCarty, Emily Stout, Isabella Ireton, Anna Goss, Sarah Bentley, Cierra Staten, Leeanna Nutt, Jonah Green, Shaniqua Kamara, Danielle Parrish, Jordyn Haybron, Lauren Blatchley, Emily Stine, Caitlin Prideau, Caitlyn Myers, Zach McManaway, Kyleigh Williams, Nicole VanBibber, Ally Bias, Jacob Thompson, Olivia Proctor, Tessa Luicart, Maddie Burns, Delaney Kelch, Savannah Green, Elyssa Wolfe, Kimmy Wahl, Lexi Kilkenny, Justin Miles, Sam Huntsberger, Megan Danison, Sammi Strickland, Collin Rimkus, Tehya Durst, Nicole Lehman, Chase Arnett, Tyler Compton, Julia Ly, Aaron June, Lauren Begley, Kaylee Canter, Erica Keels, Elizabeth Malone, Austin Drennen, Grace Johnson, Andrea Colvin, Emilee Bennett, Kyler Mullins, Dwight McGee, Logan Leffler, Caden Primmer, Logan Bailes, Bobby Finney, Jerry June, Addi Decot, Dustin Coulardot, Idee Beiter, Caeleb Starkey, Isaac DeBord, Hannah Edgar, Jayden Norton, and Ryan Patton.

Show Band members receiving awards were Katelyn Dane, Jaden Border, Isabella Ireton, Shaniqua Kamara, Emily Stout, Nicole VanBibber, Madi Leach, Jacob Thompson, Delaney Kelch, Megan Danison, Austin Drennen, Caden Primmer, Jerry June, Addi Decot, Isaac DeBord, and Logan Leffler.

Ninety percent club award winners were Ainsleigh Beckett, Lauren Begley, Sarah Bentley, Ally Bias, Lauren Blatchley, Jaelyn Boggess, Jaden Border, Makayla Boysel, Sydnee Breining, Rylei Burns, Brooke Burns, Ashley Burns, Tyler Compton, Kennedy Cottrill, Katelyn Dane, Megan Danison, Colton Davis, Isaac DeBord, Addi Decot, Anna Goss, Jonah Green, Jordyn Haybron, Mya Holdren, Sam Huntsberger, Isabella Ireton, Gwen Johnson, Maddie Johnson, Jerry June, Shaniqua Kamara, Levi Keck, Delaney Kelch, Lexi Kilkenny, Madi Leach, Micaela Leach, Logan Leffler, Nicole Lehman, Brooke Lindsey, Tessa Luicart, Julia Ly, Mikkell Matheny, Brynn McKinley, Clayton Menosky, Caitlyn Myers, Will Nestor, Leeanna Nutt, Danielle Parrish, Kaitlynne Peters, Alexa Poling, Caitlin Prideau, Caden Primmer, Olivia Proctor, Rachel Rayburn, Collin Rimkus, Mallory Robison, Riley Smith, Ashlee Spicer, Cierra Staten, Emily Stine, Emily Stout, Samantha Strickland, Abby Sutton, Jacob Thompson, Gabby Trippier, Nicole VanBibber, Hope Wilson, Maddie Wittman, and Elyssa Wolfe.

Jazz Band members receiving awards included Caitlyn Myers, Abby Sutton, Madi Leach, Rylei Burns, Kyleigh Williams, Nicole VanBibber, Ally Bias, Ashley Burns, Lauren Begley, Shaniqua Kamara, Jacob Thompson, Jaelyn Boggess, Tessa Luicart, Caitlin Prideau, Emily Stine, Austin Drennen, Grace Johnson, Elizabeth Malone, Kaylee Canter, Erica Keels, Emilee Bennett, Samuel Huntsberger, Sammi Strickland, Megan Danison, Mallory Robison, Collin Rimkus, Lexi Kilkenny, Levi Keck, Justin Miles, Julia Ly, Chase Arnett, Tehya Durst, Nicole Lehman, Elyssa Wolfe, Logan Leffler, Caden Primmer, Addi Decot, Isaac DeBord, Caeleb Starkey, Logan Bailes, and Jerry June.

Solo and Ensemble participants receiving awards were Micaela Leach, Ally Bias, Abby Sutton, Caitlyn Myers, Addi Decot, Logan Leffler, Isaac DeBord, Caden Primmer, Jerry June, Isee Beiter, Katelyn Dane, Rachel Rayburn, Maddie Wittman, Jaelyn Boggess, Tessa Luicart, Jacob Thompson, Madi Leach, Ashlee Spicer, Jordyn Haybron, Cierra Staten, Isabella Ireton, Anna Goss, Danielle Parrish, Sarah Bentley, Emily Stout, Gabby Trippier, Jonah Green, Leeanna Nutt, Shaniqua Kamara, Elizabeth Malone, Grace Johnson, Dwight McGee, Lauren Begley, Colton Davis, Aaron June, Austin Drennen, Elyssa Wolfe, Julia Ly, Chase Arnett, Mallory Robison, Lexi Kilkenny, Collin Rimkus, Emma Watters, Megan Danison, and Delaney Kelch.

Band officers receiving awards were Katelyn Dane, President; Caden Primmer Vice-President; Olivia Proctor, Secretary; Delaney Kelch, Treasurer; Jacob Thompson and Emma Watters, Librarians; Jerry June, Senior Representative; Logan Leffler, Junior Representative; Addi Decot, Sophomore Representative; and Julia Ly, Freshmen Representative.

All photos by Grace Warner/The Logan Daily News.

Load comments