OHSAA

LOGAN — Half of the teams the Logan Chieftains played this season made the post-season football playoffs, with a sixth falling short by a very, very small margin.

Garfield Heights (10-0) and Tri-Valley (9-1) qualified in Division II, Sheridan (9-1) and Athens (9-1) moved on in Division III, and Waverly (9-1) will play a Week 11 game in Division IV.

And, in addition, Jackson (9-1), which returns to the Chieftains’ schedule next fall, reached the playoffs in Division III by virtue of a 20-7 win over Logan foe Chillicothe.

While the Cavaliers (7-3) finished 11th in Division II Region 8, they missed the eighth and final qualifying slot by just seventh-tenths of a point. They would have earned enough second-level points to make the post-season had the teams they defeated won just two more games.

The Ohio High School Athletic Association announced the opening round pairings on Sunday.

The opening round of the playoffs are Friday (divisions I, II, III and IV) and Saturday (for divisions IV, V and VII) at the site of the team with the higher (better) seed, with games to be played at neutral sites the following three weeks.

That’s where Logan may come back into play — not the Chieftains, who concluded their season with a 34-20 loss last Friday at Waverly — but their home field, Logan Chieftain Stadium, which may very well host a game or two. Some potential second-round and third-round games might set up as good neutral sites.

In addition to Logan’s current opponents, three former Southeastern Ohio Athletic League rivals — Gallia Academy, Portsmouth and Ironton, all now members of the Ohio Valley Conference — all made the post-season as well.

Including Jackson and Athens, that means five of the 10 schools who comprised the now-defunct SEOAL a decade ago are in the playoffs… not to mention Waverly, which was in the league during the 1970s and early ‘80s.

In Division II, seventh-seeded Tri-Valley plays at No. 2 Barberton (10-0) in Region 7, which is also the Chiefs’ home region.

Other Region 7 games are No. 6 Wooster (8-2) at No. 3 Wadsworth (10-0), No. 8 Walnut Ridge (9-1) and No. 1 Massillon Washington (10-0) and No. 5 Whitehall (9-1) at No. 4 Dover (8-2).

Canal Winchester (9-1), a team Logan played in the pre-season OHSAA Jamboree exhibition game, finished ninth, less than three-hundredths of a point out of eighth.

One more win by a team the Indians defeated during the season would have put them into the post-season.

Sheridan, Jackson and Athens are seeded sixth, seventh and eighth, respectively, in rugged Division III Region 11.

Sheridan plays at No. 3 Bellbrook (10-0), Jackson visits No. 2 Granville (9-1) and Athens gets the unenviable task of playing at top-seeded Columbus Hartley (8-2). The other game in that region pits No. 5 Hillsboro (9-1) at No. 4 Eastmoor (9-1).

Waverly, seeded No. 5, travels to Cincinnati Indian Hill (8-2) for a Saturday night game in Division IV Region 16. That same night, second-seeded Gallia Academy (9-1), coached by Logan High School graduate and former Chiefs quarterback Alex Penrod, entertains No. 7 Licking Valley (7-3) in DIV Region 15.

Also on Saturday, eighth-seeded Ironton (6-4) plays at No. 1 Johnstown-Monroe (9-1) and No. 7 Portsmouth (7-3) visits No. 2 Middletown Madison (10-0) in Division V Region 19 and 20, respectively.

Saturday games involving area teams in Division VII Region 27 send No. 5 Lancaster Fisher Catholic (6-3) to No. 3 Trimble (9-1) and No. 5 Berne Union (8-2) to No. 4 Waterford (8-2).

Opening-round pairings for teams and regions of local interest are as follows:

Division I

Games at 7 p.m. Friday

Region 2

8 Toledo Start (6-4) at 1 Reynoldsburg (9-1)

7 Westerville Central (5-5)

at 2 Dublin Coffman (9-1)

6 Olentangy Orange (7-3)

at 3 Tol. Whitmer (8-2)

5 Gahanna (5-5) at

4 Olentangy Liberty (6-4)

Region 3

8 Huber Hts. Wayne (6-3) at

1 Hilliard Davidson (9-1)

7 Hilliard Darby (8-2) at

2 Clayton Northmont (9-1)

6 Pickerington Central (8-2)

at 3 Hilliard Bradley (9-1)

5 Kettering Fairmont

(7-3) at 4 Springfield (8-2)

Division II

Games at 7 p.m. Friday

Region 5

8 Mayfield (5-5) at

1 Akr. Hoban (10-0)

7 Youngstown Boardman

(6-4) at 2 Maple Hts. (10-0)

6 Painesville Riverside (8-2) at

3 Macedonia Nordonia (9-1)

5 Garfield Heights (10-0) at

4 Warren G. Harding (8-2)

Region 7

8 Cols. Walnut Ridge (9-1) at

1 Massillon Washington (10-0)

7 Tri-Valley (9-1) at

2 Barberton (10-0)

6 Wooster (8-2) at 3 Wadsworth (10-0)

5 Whitehall (9-1) at 4 Dover (8-2)

Region 8

8 Olentangy (5-5) at

1 Cin. Winton Woods (9-1)

7 Cin. Anderson (7-3) at

2 Kings Mills Kings (9-1)

6 Harrison (7-3) at 3 Troy (9-1)

5 Morrow Little Miami (8-2) at

4 Trenton Edgewood (8-2)

Division III

Games at 7 p.m. Friday

Region 11

8 Athens (9-1) at

1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (8-2)

7 Jackson (7-3) at

2 Granville (9-1)

6 Sheridan (9-1) at

3 Bellbrook (10-0)

5 Hillsboro (9-1) at

4 Cols. Eastmoor (9-1)

Division IV

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 15

8 Fairland (6-4) at

1 St. Clairsville (10-0)

7 Licking Valley (7-3) at 2

Gallipolis Gallia Academy (9-1)

6 John Glenn (7-3 at

3 Gnaddenhutten

Indian Valley (9-1)

5 Unioto (7-3) at

4 Bloom-Carroll (8-2)

Region 16

8 Springfield Northwestern

(7-3) at 1 Cin. Wyoming (10-0)

7 Springfield Shawnee (6-4) at 2

Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

6 London (9-1) at 3 Cin. Taft (8-1)

5 Waverly (9-1) at

4 Cin. Indian Hill (8-2)

Division V

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 19

8 Ironton (6-4) at

1 Johnstown-Monroe (9-1)

7 Amanda-Clearcreek (8-2) at 2

West Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1)

6 Oak Hill (8-2) at 3 Byesville Meadowbrook (7-3)

5 Bellaire (7-3) at 4 Martins Ferry (7-3)

Region 20

8 Portsmouth West (6-4)

at 1 Wheelersburg (9-1)

7 Portsmouth (7-3) at 2 Middletown Madison (10-0)

6 Cin. Hills Christian Academy

(7-2) at 3 West Jefferson (8-2)

5 Jamestown Greeneview

(9-1) at 4 Cin. Madeira (7-3)

Division VI

Games at 7 p.m. Friday

Region 23

8 Grandview Hts. (7-3) at

1 Paint Valley (10-0)

7 Milford Center Fairbanks (7-3)

at 2 Beverly Ft. Frye (9-0)

6 Chillicothe Southeastern (7-3)

at 3 Galion Northmor (9-1)

5 Frankfort Adena (7-2)

at 4 Shadyside (8-2)

Division VII

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 27

8 Hannibal River (5-5)

at 1 Lucas (8-2)

7 Franklin Furnace Green (7-2)

at 2 Harvest Prep (9-0)

6 Lancaster Fisher Catholic (6-3)

at 3 Trimble (9-1)

5 Berne Union (8-2) at

4 Waterford (8-2)

Load comments