NELSONVILLE — It was a good night for the Logan-Hocking Middle School track and field teams at last Friday’s Buckeye Middle School Invitational.

The Logan girls placed second and the boys were third in the meet, held at Nelsonville-York’s Dave Boston Field.

Athens (91 points) held off the Logan girls (73) for the girls division championship, with Jackson (55.5) third, Lancaster St. Mary’s (53) fourth and Warren (49.5) fifth out of 17 teams.

Trimble (100 points) won the 16-team boys meet over Athens (82.5), Logan (71.5), Warren (49) and Jackson (48), who placed second through fifth, respectively.

Maddie Burns won the shot put (33 feet, 7½ inches) for the Logan girls while Alivia Magdich was runner-up in the pole vault (6-6) and Elizabeth Brown, Laikyn Little, Tavi Smith and Julia Ly were second in the 4x200 relay (2:02.82).

Also placing for the Lady Chiefs were:

Third: Magdich in the 100-meter hurdles (18.88 seconds) and Emilee Kessler, Little, Smith and Brown in the 4x100 (58.72).

Fourth: Brittney Nelson in the shot put (29-10).

Fifth: Smith, Jordan Praither, Kendyl Glenn and Ly in the 4x400 (4:57.89), Nelson in the discus (64-7), Sydney Buckley in the long jump (12-10) and Zoe Sater in the pole vault (5-0).

Sixth: Ly in the 400 (1:10.31) and Kessler in the long jump (12-4¾).

Seventh: Little in the 200 (30.3), Burns in the discus (60-10) and Kessler in the high jump (4-0).

Eighth: Brown in the 100 (14.6) and Magdich in the 200 (35.27).

Spence Harper won a pair of events for the Logan boys, taking the 100 (12.14 seconds) and the long jump (16-10), while Christian Thompson claimed the 200 (25.63) and Thompson, Chase Sharp, Varik Fick and Coen Starner won the 4x200 (1:48.65). Thompson was runner-up (12.45) in the 100.

Also placing for the Chiefs were:

Third: Jack Ireton in the 200 hurdles (29.67).

Fourth: Jerrod Justice in the 200 (26.41).

Fifth: Mason Linton in the shot put (34-2).

Sixth: Alex Cummin, Simon Pierce, Ireton and Kenton Nestor in the 4x400 (4:24.15).

Seventh: Devon Dawson in the 800 (2:30.31).

Eighth: Justice in the 110 hurdles (19.54), Ryan Harden in the high jump (4-8), Keiton Arledge in the shot put (32-11) and Justin Mustard tied for eighth in the pole vault (6-0).

Load comments