FOOTBALL

Friday’s games

Regional semifinals

(regions of local interest)

all games 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

Region 2: 1 Reynoldsburg (10-1) vs. 4 Olentangy Liberty (7-4) at Col. St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium; 2 Dublin Coffman (10-1) vs. 3 Tol. Whitmer (9-2) at Marion Harding Ohio Health Field at Harding Stadium

Region 3: 1 Hilliard Davidson (10-1) vs. 4 Springfield (9-2) at London Bowlus Field; 2 Clayton Northmont (10-1) vs. 6 Pickerington Central (9-2) at Springfield Evans Stadium

DIVISION II

Region 5: 1 Akr. Hoban (11-0) vs. 5 Garfield Heights (11-0) at Hudson Memorial Stadium; 2 Maple Heights (11-0) vs. 6 Painesville Riverside (9-2) at Mayfield Wildcat Stadium

Region 7: 1 Massillon Washington (11-0) vs. 5 Whitehall (10-1) at Mansfield Arlin Stadium; 7 Tri-Valley (10-1) vs. 3 Wadsworth (11-0) at Dover Crater Stadium

DIVISION III

Region 11: 1 Col. Hartley (9-2) vs. 4 Cols. Eastmoor (10-1) at Hamilton Township Alumni Stadium; 2 Granville (10-1) vs. 6 Sheridan (10-1) at Newark Paul “Hoss” Starr Stadium at White Field

DIVISION VI

Region 23: 1 Paint Valley (11-0) vs. 4 Shadyside (9-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium; 2 Beverly Ft. Frye (10-0) vs. 3 Galion Northmor (10-1) at Pataskala Watkins Memorial Ascena Field

Saturday’s games

Regional semifinals

all games 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Region 15: 1 St. Clairsville (11-0) vs. 4 Bloom-Carroll (9-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium; 7 Newark Licking Valley (8-3) vs. 3 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (10-1) at Duncan Falls Philo Sam Hatfield Stadium

DIVISION V

Region 19: 1 Johnstown-Monroe (10-1) vs. 5 Bellaire (8-3) at Zanesville Maysville Athletic Complex; 2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (10-1) vs. 3 Byesville Meadowbrook (8-3) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 20: 1 Wheelersburg (10-1) vs. 5 Jamestown Greeneview (10-1) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Field; 2 Middletown Madison (11-0) vs. 6 Cin. Hills Christian Academy (8-2) at Liberty Twp. Lakota East Stadium

DIVISION VII

Region 27: 1 Lucas (9-2) vs. 4 Waterford (9-2) at Coshocton Stewart Field; 2 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (10-0) vs. 3 Glouster Trimble (10-1) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

Load comments