FOOTBALL

Opening-round state playoff matchups for regions of local interest are as follows. Complete playoff brackets can be found at the Ohio High School Athletic Association’s website, ohsaa.com

Friday’s games

All games 7 p.m.

Div. I Region 3: 8 Westerville Cen. (7-3) at 1 Olentangy Liberty (9-1); 7 Reynoldsburg (7-3) at 2 Pickerington Cen. (9-1); 6 Pickerington North (6-4) at 3 Olentangy Orange (9-1); 5 Hilliard Davidson (7-3) at 4 Groveport (8-2)

Div. II Region 7: 8 Tol. De Sales (6-4) at 1 Tol. Cen. Catholic (10-0); 7 Olentangy Berlin (6-4) at 2 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (10-0); 6 Olentangy (5-5) at 3 Troy (8-2); 5 Westerville S. (6-4) at 4 Tol. St. John’s Jesuit (7-3)

Div. II Region 8: 8 Little Miami (8-2) at 1 Cin. La Salle (8-2); 7 Col. DeSales (8-2) at 2 Cin. Turpin (10-0); 6 Canal Winchester (9-1) at 3 Harrison (9-1); 5 Col. Walnut Ridge (10-0) at 4 Xenia (9-1)

Div. III Region 9: 8 Chagrin Falls Kenston (8-2) at 1 New Philadelphia (9-1); 7 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (8-2) at 2 Streetsboro (10-0); 6 Chardon (8-2) at 3 Dover (7-3); 5 Steubenville (6-3) at 4 Aurora (10-0)

Div. III Region 11: 8 London (7-2) at 1 Col. Hartley (9-1); 7 Sheridan (8-2) at 2 Jonathan Alder (10-0); 6 Col. Centennial (9-1) at 3 Jackson (10-0); 5 Zanesville (7-3) at 4 Granville (9-1)

Div. VI Region 21: 8 Berlin Center W. Reserve (8-2) at 1 New Middletown Springfield (10-0); 7 Brookfield (8-2) at 2 Mogadore (9-1); 6 Dalton (9-1) at 3 Fort Frye (10-0); 5 Salineville Southern (10-0) at 4 Trimble (10-0)

Div. VI Region 24: 8 Day. Christian (8-2) at 1 Chillicothe Southeastern (10-0); 7 Grandview Hts. (6-4) at 2 Paint Valley (8-2); 6 Mechanicsburg (8-2) at 3 Adena (8-2); 5 Worthington Christian (8-2) at 4 Covington (8-2)

Saturday’s games

All games 7 p.m.

Div. IV Region 15: 8 Col. Marion-Franklin (7-3) at 1 Licking Valley (10-0); 7 Bloom-Carroll (8-2) at 2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9-1); 6 Gallia Academy (9-1) at 3 Waverly (8-2); 5 St. Clairsville (8-2) at 4 John Glenn (8-2)

Div. V Region 19: 8 Wellston (7-3) at 1 Ironton (9-1); 7 Portsmouth (8-2) at 2 W. Lafayette Ridgewood (10-0); 6 Minford (7-3) at 3 Wheelersburg (7-3); 5 Col. Academy (7-3) at 4 Amanda-Clearcreek (8-2)

Div. VII Region 27: 8 Lancaster Fisher Cath. (6-4) at 1 Harvest Prep (9-1); 7 Reedsville Eastern (8-2) at 2 Newark Catholic (7-3); 6 Symmes Valley (9-1) at 3 Shadyside (7-3); 5 Sarahsville Shenandoah (7-2) at 4 Waterford (8-2)

———

VOLLEYBALL

State tournament

at Nutter Center,

Wright State University

Division III

Today’s semifinals: Independence (23-4) vs. Wheelersburg (27-0), noon; Cin. Hills Christian Academy (21-6) vs. Findlay Liberty-Benton (26-2), 2 p.m.

State championship: Saturday, 11 a.m.

Division II

Today’s semifinals: Sparta Highland (24-4) vs. Parma Hts. Holy Name (25-2), 4 p.m.; Middletown Fenwick (26-1) vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (21-6), 6.

State championship: Saturday, 1 p.m.

Division I

Friday’s semifinals: Solon (18-9) vs. Col. DeSales (24-2), noon; Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (25-2) vs. Parma Padua Franciscan (27-0), 2 p.m.

State championship: Saturday, 3 p.m.

Division IV

Friday’s semifinals: New Bremen (26-1) vs. Monroeville (26-1), 4 p.m.; Newark Catholic (19-6) vs. Fort Loramie (26-2), 6.

State championship: Saturday, 5 p.m.

Load comments