LOGAN — Once again, Logan’s girls improved upon their Lady Chiefs Invitational golf tournament team score.

However, former Southeastern Ohio Athletic League foe Warren did them one better.

The Lady Warriors compiled a 393 team score to edge Purple & White for the crown by one scant shot Tuesday at Hocking Hills Golf Club.

The Logan girls shot 430 in 2017, 414 last season and 394 this year — an improvement of 36 strokes in 24 months — and finished runner-up all three times.

Thirteen teams took part in the Lady Chiefs Invite, with defending champion Gallia Academy (435) finishing third, Crooksville (437) fourth, Miami Trace (439) fifth and Marietta (447) sixth.

Only five teams participated in the Logan Invitational on the boys side, with Marietta (338) holding off New Albany (342) for the title. Athens (376) was third and Coal Grove (396) fourth, with host Logan being unable to post a team score due to only having three players.

Bailey Meadows of Gallia Academy shot 87 to claim medalist honors for the girls while Jake Sites of Coal Grove carded 79 to win top honors on the boys side.

Three Lady Chiefs earned all-tournament honors as Ashley Aldridge had a round of 90, Lauren Johnson 91 and Dreena Wiseman 104. Tessa Luicart added 109 and Grace Johnson 114.

Ethan Schrader paced the Chiefs with a round of 100. Max Burns added 102 and Wyatt Huffines 127.

Due to the disproportionate number of teams, 11 girls (including a tie) and six boys (also including a tie) were named to the all-tournament teams.

———

2019 LADY CHIEFS INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1, Warren A 393; 2, LOGAN 394; 3, Gallia Academy 435; 4, Crooksville 437; 5, Miami Trace 439; 6, Marietta 447; 7, Warren B 469; 8, Sheridan 485; 9, Jackson 510; 10, Coal Grove 519; 11, Vinton County 523; 12, Athens 527; Lancaster no team score

Medalist: Bailey Meadows (Gallia Academy), 87

Individual scores

1, Warren A (393): Hannah Jankauskas* 47-52—99, Hollis Sturgill* 43-45—88, Zoe Miller* 51-49—100, Chloe Rader 51-55—106, Aubrey Schenz 54-61—115

2, LOGAN (394): Lauren Johnson* 46-45—91, Ashley Aldridge* 43-47—90, Dreena Wiseman* 51-53—104, Tessa Luicart 57-52—109, Grace Johnson 57-57—114

3, Gallia Academy (435): Bailey Meadows* 44-43—87, Lilly Rees 65-48—113, Maddie Meadows 55-55—110, Kylee Cook 71-63—134, Bella Bonzo 61-64—125

4, Crooksville (437): Allison Baughman 56-55—111, Riley McKenzie* 46-43—89, Laken Taylor 60-62—122, Kali Coffey 64-51—115, Emily Zartman 57-65—122

5, Miami Trace (439): Libby Aleshire* 50-53—103, Alyssa Butler* 50-53—103, Makayla Barnes 55-54—109, Destinee Butcher 63-51—124

6, Marietta (447): Makayla Welch 59-59—118, Trista Stanley 52-55—107, Paige Hartley* 52-52—104, Kesselyn Bigley 57-61—118, Addie Huffman 63-57—120

7, Warren B (469): Grace Wharton 55-57—112, Carly McCutcheon 55-58—113, Sage Husted 63-63—126, Skyler Radabaugh 61-57—118, Molly Young 69-63—132

8, Sheridan (485): Shauna White 53-52—105, Abby Riffel 64-63—127, Cali Baird 62-57—119, Mae Hogan 65-69—134, Jaiden Palumbo 79-71—150

9, Jackson (510): Madeline Lewis 61-60—121, Isabella Scully-Tenpenny 65-65—129, Kaltra Woltz 61-60—121, Sierra Stiffler 68-71—139, Taylor Mullins 77-74—151

10, Coal Grove (519): Jaida Smith 66-63—129, Ell Holmes 76-72—148, Emily Horn 54-61—115, Jayden Roe 64-63—127

11, Vinton County (523): McKenzie Radabaugh 67-58—125, Ashtyn Johnson 66-54—120, Olivia Wells 77-67—144, Bri McManis 67-67—134, Jaya Booth 75-69—144

12, Athens (527): Olivia Kaiser 62-62—124, Regan Bobo 64-64—128, Maddie Whiting 73-66—139, Grace Corrigan 66-70—136

Lancaster (NTS): Grace Schmalfeldt 68-66—134, Olivia Griffith 82-72—154, Isabella Anderson 55-64—119

*—all-tournament team

Past champions (medalist)

2018: Gallia Academy 409 (Ashley Offenberger, Waterford, 76)

2017: Waterford 378 (Ashley Offenberger, Waterford, 87)

———

2019 LOGAN INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1, Marietta 338; 2, New Albany 342; 3, Athens 376; 4, Coal Grove 396; LOGAN no team score

Medalist: Jake Sites (Coal Grove), 79

Individual scores

1, Marietta (338): Joel Neville 43-46—89, J.B. Wharff* 45-39—84, A.J. Graham* 42-39—81, Grayson Herb 48-41—89, Liam Ritter* 42-42—84

2, New Albany (342); Max Rathke 43-43—86, Andrew Kroeger 45-47—92, Gibson Dain 44-42—86, Jayson Beckner* 42-40—82, Grant Kresina 47-41—88

3, Athens (376): Ben Pratt* 40-43—83, Sam Carpenter 43-44—87, Matt McDonald 51-54—105, Brayden Whiting 56-45—101, Nathan Shadick 58-58—116

4, Coal Grove (396): Jake Sites* 40-39—79, Drey Osborne 54-53—107, Trevor Carey 51-50—101, Luke Jenkins 59-50—109, Brayden Dillon 57-52—109

LOGAN (NTS): Ethan Schrader 49-51—100, Wyatt Huffines 64-63—127, Max Burns 50-52—102

*—all-tournament team

Past champions (medalist)

2018: Watkins Memorial 339 (Whit Byrd, Alexander, 77)

2017: Watkins Memorial 327 (Gavyn Parman, Watkins Memorial, 78)

2016: Worthington Christian 305 (Tyler Jones, Worthington Christian, 67)

2015: Logan 311 (Hunter Fizer, Logan, 71)

2014: Logan 300 (Jacob Rumfolo, Columbus St. Charles, 69, def. Logan Holbrook, Logan, 69, in one-hole playoff)

2013: Fairfield Union 312 (Logan Holbrook, Logan, 69)

2012: Teays Valley 307 (Rob Canady, Gallipolis, 72) n

Load comments